2022 TANK STORAGE AWARDS SHORTLIST

Founded in 2017, The Tank Storage Awards are committed to recognising terminal achievement, providing a source of inspiration and connecting the global Tank Storage community through our annual award ceremony.

After receiving over 200 entries from across the globe, this year's International Jury has shortlisted over 80 entries who are now in the running to get their hands on a trophy. 

The Outstanding Achievement and all Port & Terminal categories are now open for public vote. Make sure to select your winners below!

TECHNOLOGY AWARDS

9
Emerging Technology


The Emerging Technology Award is given to a cutting-edge technology that allows forward-thinking storage terminals to keep pace with a rapidly changing working environment


Diamond Key International

Omega CTAS

Eddyfi Technologies, STARS

Surface Topology Air-Gap Reluctance Sensors (STARS)

Emerson Automation Solutions

Rosemount TankMaster Mobile Inventory Management Software

Kpler, The Kpler Terminal

The Kpler Terminal

Port+

Qronoport

Qlayers, 10Q paint robot

10Q Paint Robot

Rocsole

Electrical Tomography 

Toptech Systems

Load2Day

Voliro

Voliro T

10
Environmental Performance


This award goes to the product or technology that serves to protect the environment and/or reduce emissions at the terminal.


Assentech Sales Limited, The 'Vent-Less' Breather Vent Test Bench

The 'Vent-Less' Breather Vent Test Bench

Clean Technology Systems Benelux BV, Triple D mobile RTO

Triple D Mobile RTO

Deutsche Transalpine Oelleitung

Activated Carbon Filters 

Drexelbrook

Floating Roof Tank Spill Prevention System

Elmac Technologies

FAB Valve Series

Emerson Automation Solutions

The Rosemount LNG Tank Gauging System

Environmental Protection Technology for Storage Tanks

Primedeck

Ergil Group

Dry and Wet Scrubber Systems

GTT (Gaztransport & Technigaz), GST® Membrane Full Containment Tank – A More Sustainable LNG Land Storage System

GST Membrane Full Containment Tank

Qlayers

10Q Paint Robot

10
Innovative Technology


The winner of this award will go to a technology/product or service that is revolutionising the tank terminal industry.


ATEC

Remote Operated PLEM (ROP)

Confined Space Robotics

CSR Alpha 1 SB

Eddyfi Technologies

FloormapX

Hawk Measurement Systems (HAWK)

HawkEye365 

Mascoat

Mascoat Industrial-DTI Thermal Insulating Coating

OilX

Satellite Monitoring of Oil Storage Facilities

Rädlinger Primus Line® GmbH

Primus Line

ScoutDI

Scout 137 Drone System

Siemens AG

Siemens Digital Worker

TWTG

NEON Vibration Sensor
9
Safety Technology


This product, technology or service adds an additional layer of safety to the terminal and reduces risk to employees and the surrounding area.


ATEC srl

Remote Operated PLEM (ROP)

Elmac Technologies

FAB Valve Series

Emerson Automation Solutions

Rosemount 5900 Radar Level Gauge

Gerotto Federico Srl

The Lombrico Fuel Tank Cleaner (FTC)

Qlayers

10Q Paint Robot

Re-Gen Robotics

100% no man entry, explosion proof, Ex Zone 0 rated tank cleaning robots

Scully Signal Company

Overfill, Ground & Vehicle Identification Control Systems Technology

Terra Inspectioneering BV, Netherlands

Terra UT Drone 

VertiDrive

Magnetic Crawler Robots 
10
Terminal Optimisation


This award goes to the software, service, or model that succeeds in optimising, streamlining, or improving the storage terminal.


Actemium Belgium

Actemium Terminal Management System (ATMS)

Dearman Systems

TAS.net and RTG (Terminal Automation Software)

Diamond Key International

DKI Digital Twin

Emerson Automation Solutions

TankMaster Mobile Inventory Management Software

Falcker Innovations B.V.

Digital Asset Care Platform

Honeywell

ENTIS, Honeywell Enraf Inventory System

KBR

Logistics Simulation Analysis Services 

Smartflowapps

Smart data capture solution

TankTerminalTraining

Early Warning System 

Tankterminals.com by Insights Global

Vessel Clearing Tool 

PORT & TERMINAL

4
Port of the Future


This award goes to the port or technology that is working hard to prepare for the energy transition, introduce digital initiatives and improve overall port customer service & efficiency.


North Sea Port

Port of Amsterdam

Port of Antwerp & NxtPort International

Port of Rotterdam

4
Safety Excellence


The winner of this award will be able to demonstrate an impeccable safety record and will follow best practices to protect the safety of its employees.  This award will be voted on by the industry.


IOT Management, Malaysia

Indian Oiltanking, India

Koole Terminals, The Netherlands

Vesta Terminal Antwerp, Belgium

3
Terminal Innovation


The winner of this category will be the terminal that dares to try new technologies and implement best practices to ensure efficient operations and the best customer service. This award will be voted on by the industry.


Fujairah Oil Terminal, UAE

Mobil Yarraville Terminal, Australia

Rubis Terminal, The Netherlands

5
Terminal of the Future


This terminal is demonstrating its dedication to preparing for the energy transition. It is flexible to adapt to changing market conditions and has a real focus on sustainability.  This award will be voted on by the industry.


Exolum's San Fernando de Henares - Torrejón de Ardoz terminal, Spain

Navigator Terminal, UK

Rubis' Wagram Terminal, France

Vesta Terminal Flushing, The Netherlands

Vopak Moda Houston, USA

INDIVIDUAL

10
Outstanding Achievement Award


This award goes to an individual who has gone above and beyond to ensure the success of a company.


Ali Alkasah, Business Development Manager

Black Gold Automation Libya 

AnnCharlott Enberg, Global Functional Safety Manager

Emerson Automation Solutions

Bert van Dam, Global Business Manager, Tank Terminals

Siemens

Daiva Angeldorff, Vice President, Operations

Nordic Storage

Fintan Duffy, Managing Director

Re-Gen Robotics

François Cazor, Co-Founder & CEO

Kpler

Ihsan Akgun, CEO

Ateco

Jelle Bakelants, HSE Manager

Vesta Terminal Antwerp

Luc Bonami, CEO

Anno Chemicals

Rıza Altunergil, VP & Sales Marketing

Äager
10
Rising Star Award


This award goes to the person who is already paramount to the success of their company and who has the potential to become a key contributor to the future development of the tank storage industry.

Caitlin Geisinger, Business Development Manager,

Burns & McDonnell Engineering

Hervé Yimgna Mengouo, Construction Manager,

Petroleum Certification Consulting

Jelle Swanenberg, COO

Smartflow

Josefien Groot, CEO,

Qlayers

Kevin Van Hees, Operations Manager,

Vesta Terminal Antwerp

Marvin Lehel, Business Development Manager

Siemens

Nicole Hameister, Terminal Manager,

Canal Terminal Company

Paul Ramsey, Project Manager,

Oiltanking

Ravi Bhatiani, Executive Director,

FETSA

Kartik Gala, CEO

Woodfield Systems

BOOK YOUR TICKETS TODAY 

The Tank Storage Awards are proud to host the very best the industry has to offer for a night of indulgent food, fine drinks and great company to celebrate excellence, innovation, and safety in the liquid bulk storage industry.

Any questions?

Take a look through our FAQs or get in touch with the Awards Team either here.